Employment

Learning Manager 2016-

Chameleon Software

 

Consultant/Technical Writer 2015- 2016

Janison, NSW


Adjunct Lecturer in Media Design 2015-

College of Arts, Society and Education, James Cook University


Lecturer in Media Design 2012–2014

College of Arts, Society and Education, James Cook University
web, interactive, graphic, publication and information design
involving HTML/CSS, Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign, After Effects, Flash, etc


Freelance Designer/Artist/Programmer 2009-2011

communication and information design, desktop publishing,
Flash animation and programming, interactive and other creative works


Lecturer in Digital Media 2006-2008

School of Creative Arts, Melbourne University [now closed]


Tutor 2008

School of Communication and Creative Arts, Deakin University, Melbourne


Tutor 2005

School of Communication, Culture and Language, Victoria University


Director/Artist/Programmer 2002-2004

Postcards From Writing


Lecturer/Tutor 2000 - 2002

Victoria University; Ballarat University; Australian Film, Television and Radio School, Melbourne


Artist-In-Residence 2001

Northern Territory University/24HR Art Gallery


New Media Arts Fellow 1999-2001

Australia Council


Lecturer/Tutor 1998

Digital Media Studio, Metro Screen, Sydney


Tenured Lecturer 1990-1998

School of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Technology, Sydney


Lecturer/Tutor 1989

College of Fine Arts, Sydney, Digital Media Studio, Metro Screen, Sydney


Artist-In-Residence 1989

“Women, Art and Technology” The Performance Space, Sydney


3D Computer Animator 1989

XYZap Productions, Sydney


Programmer/Artist/Designer 1987-1988

Integrated Arts, Kilcare, NSW


3D Computer Animator/Designer 1986-1987

Video Paint Brush Co, Sydney [now Animal Logic]


3D Computer Animator/Technical Director 1984-1986

Cranston/Csuri Productions, Columbus, USA


Consultant Systems Analyst/Programmer 1982-1983

Armstrong/Nylex Pty Ltd., Melbourne


Systems Engineer 1979-1982

Burroughs Corporation, Melbourne [now Unisys]


Clinical and Research Biochemist 1978-1979

Endocrinology Unit, St Vincent's Hospital, Melbourne


Clinical Biochemist 1976

Luzmila Hospital, Amman, Jordan


Clinical Biochemist 1975-1976

Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne


Education

Doctor of Philosophy (Communication, Design and Media)

University of Western Sydney, 2004


Graduate Diploma (Applied Film and TV)

Swinburne Institute of Technology, 1983
[3D computer animation]


In-house analyst/programmer training

Burroughs Corporation [now UNISYS], 1979-81


Master of Science (prelim.)

Sydney University, 1977 [the equivalent of Honours]


Bachelor of Science

Melbourne University, 1972-1974


Awards

New Media Arts Fellowship, Australia Council, 1999-2001

The inaugural Elektra Award for a woman with outstanding achievements in the area of new technology, Women in Film and Television (Aus), 1997

Postgraduate Research Award, UWS Nepean, 1992

State Distinction for average of Year 12 marks, 1971

For interactive works/films/videos

Finalist, Web Art, Drunken Boat's Inaugural PanLiterary Web Art Awards (USA) 2006

Honourable Mention, trAce New Media Writing Competition, 2004 (UK)

Finalist, Competitive Program, Retina VII International Film & Video Festival, 2000 (Hungary)


Shared First Prize, Arts_Edge Multimedia Competition, 1998 (Australia)

Finalist, Competitive Exhibition, VIDEOBRASIL 98 (Brazil)

Finalist, International Competition, Videonale 8, 1998 (Germany)

Finalist CD-ROM competition, COMTECart '98 (Germany)

Finalist, National Digital Art Awards 1998, Institute of Modern Art (Australia)

Shared First Prize, Arts_Edge Multimedia Competition, 1998 (Australia)

Gold Medal and Award of Excellence in Personal/Group Titles, NewMedia Invision Awards, 1997 (USA)

Selection for the New Talent Pavilion, Milia 97 (France)

Finalist, Best Use of Sound, 97 ATOM Awards (Australia)

Finalist, Best Student Work, 97 AIMIA Awards (Australia)

 

Grants

New Media Arts Fellowship, Australia Council, 1999

Australian Film Commission Marketing Grant, 1997

UTS Creative Activity, 1996

UWS Travelling Fellowship, 1995

UTS Internal Research Grant, 1994

ANAT (Australian Network For Art and Technology),1991

Australian Film Commission, Travel Grant,1990

Visual Arts/Crafts Board, Australia Council,1989

Production Assistance Grant, Film Victoria,1983